January 31, 2012

History

2013

Sugar Space Presents:

Sample Tracks : Featuring the works of Movement Forum, fivefour, and Samuel Hanson

Suite: Women Defining Space

Municipal Ballet Company’s : Sunset District

Night at the Casbah curated by Yasamina Roque

Saint George Dance Company

Sugar Space Cooperative Dance [co.da]

Brett Copes Aerial and Rigging Workshop

Sugar Space space performance/event rentals:

The Mustache Show (fund-raiser for Live Strong cancer research)

The Hive Theatre Company Presents: A Behanding in Spokane

Utah Classical Guitar Presents: Ben Verdery Concert

The Hits: Presented by LOUD (League of Urban Dance)

The Hive Theatre Company Presets: Steadman & Walker

Now ID Dance Rehearsals with Charlotte Boye Christensen

Feng Shui Workshop

Bodylogic Dance Company

New World Shakespeare Theater Company

Shannon Simonelli Workshops

AndGo Comedy Improv

La Europa Academy Recitals

Many Faces of Art Show

Parkinson’s Disease Fundraiser

Heart of Fashion Music Event

Olan Rogers Eat a Slice with Me Tour

Amanda Borba Bellydance

Singles Meetup Monthly Dances

Classes:

Sugarhouse

Free Form Movement /SL Movement Collective

Actors Anonymous with Jim Stevens

Anusara Yoga with Kim Achelis

Ashtanga Yoga with Micah

Isis Bellyldance

Creative Arts Program for Kids (CAP for Kids)

Isis Bellydance

Eva Carlston Teen Classes

NIA

Contact Improvisation

River District

Dance for Life (Variety of Six Classes)

Aikido with Wayne Belko

Bellydance with Anna West

BodyLogic Dance Company

Rhythm Tap with Debby Robertson

Gallery:

Sugarhouse

Bill Reed

Will Thompson

Vedran Pasilic

Tim Yates

Trent Call

River District

Stephanie Kelly Clark

Melissa Smolley

Karen Kendall

2012

Sugar Space presents:

Sugar Show with Leah Nelson, Efren Corado, Nell Suttles, TransfusionHype, and Joni Tuttle

Night at the Casbah with Yasamina

SUITE – Women Defining Space with fivefour/Courtney McGuire and Leah Nelson, Erica Womack, and Laura Blakely

Stuart Davis

Hip Hop Roots Festival

Shannon Mockli – Modern Dance Master Class

Harvest Festival with Meeting Planners International

co.da Starter Kit

Romance Novel – Presented by Sugar Space co. da

Sugar Space space performance/event rentals:

A Chance to Dance TV Show filming

BodyLogic Dance Company

Artist, Interrupted: A Women’s Art Collective

Samba Fogo Queen competition

Douglas Caputo and Pamela Beheshti present Frankie and Johnny in Clair de Lune

InfluxDance Fundraiser

Hive Theater Company presents: Edward Albee’s Home at the Zoo

Compass Dance

Indie Underground

Dotties Dames Halloween Carnival

Bella Me Pole Fitness Winterland Aerial Showcase

Utah Classical Guitar Society

Pride Center Show

La Europa Academy

Utah Chapter of Alcoholics Anonymous Halloween and New Years Party

Classes:

Anusara Yoga with Adam Ballenger

Remedy Wave with Shannon Simonelli

Kids Creative Art Preschool (art, music, drama, movement)

Restorative Excercise with Susan McLaughlin

Yoga with Kimberly Achelis

Contact Improvisation with Dan Schmidt

NIA with Renee Podunovich

Bellydance for Healing

Yoga with Micah Jennings

Bellydance with Isis Anzalone

Ecstatic Dance with Elise Sunshine Hunter

Actors Anonymous with Jim Stevens

Computer Classes for Kids powered by Imagine Tomorrow

Kids Aerial silk and trapeze with Aerial Arts of Utah

Birthday parties, private events, book signings, meetings, weddings and receptions

Shamanic Dance for Beginners

Gallery:

Lori Mertz at Just Bee

Tim Yates at Blue Lightning Photo

Third Eye Pried

Anji and Autumn

Susan Spransy

2011

Sugar Space presents:

2280 Pints! Features The Neta Dance Company (NYC) and 24 local artists

After Dark – Levi Rounds Comedian, Samba Fogo, Arial Arts of Utah, and DJ and Cash bar

SUITE: Women Defining Space by Joan Mann, Emily Haygeman and Elise Williams

Alexis Gideon: Video Musics II: “Sun Wu-Kong”

Indie Music Series with Jefferson Montoya and guest Jules Morrow

ANIMA: Dance Theatre and Video by Alycia Scott, Camille Litalien, Anida Yeou Ali and Masahiro Sugano

Belly Dance Showcase by Amanda Borba

Sweet Sounds of Summer Music with Jefferson Montoya and Mechanical Skies

Artist in Residence: A Tale from the Land of Frightful Dreams with Rumble Motion Jawbone/ Nancy Carter (artist Residency)

After Dark’ Performance Party – Acro yoga, belly dancing, food, comedy, trapeze etc

Sweet Sounds’ with South of Ramona playing in the streets (CA) Sek Tau

Hurris and Gig (Album release show) with Chance Lewis and Apt. and DJ: Mason Brewer

Artist in Residence: Gaudi in Motion with Heather Nielsen

Sugar Space space performance rentals:

BodyLogic Dance presents: Uncovered

Hive Theater Company presents: “WordPlay”

Musical performance by Christian Arial and his band “Isle of the Sky”

Art show with Maddie Michael and Elizabeth Clifford

Hive Theatre presents Baby with the Bathwater by Christopher Durang

Sharavah Jewel of Belly Dance Studio

Artist in Residence InFlux Dance in “Justice for Some”

Classes:

Remedy Wave with Shannon Simonelli

Kids Creative Art Explorations (art, music, drama, movement)

Restorative Excercise with Susan McLaughlin

Yoga with Adam Ballenger

Contact Improvisation with Dan Schmidt

Power Yoga with Phillip Mitchell

Nia/Danceworks

Yoga with Micah Jennings

Yoga Somatics with Sandi Longhurst

Remedy Wave

Workshops:

Contact Improvisation with Leah Nelson and Chris Delporto

Choreographic Partnering with Eric Handman

AnyBODY can help – Utah Coalition Against Sexual Assault

Hula Hooping with Jaecey Adams

Moving into Wholeness: A committed Experimental Archetypal Journey” with Shannon Simonelli

Gallery:

Lori Mertz and Just Bee

Julia Hill

Plank by Christian Arial

Gracie JiuJistsu Open Mat

Computer Classes for Kids powered by Imagine Tomorrow

Kids Aerial silk and trapeze with Aerial Arts of Utah

Birthday parties, private events, book signings, meetings, weddings and receptions

Workshops:

Contact Improvisation with Leah Nelson and Chris Delporto

Choreographic Partnering with Eric Handman

AnyBODY can help – Utah Coalition Against Sexual Assault

Hula Hooping with Jaecey Adams

Moving into Wholeness: A committed Experimental Archetypal Journey” with Shannon Simonelli

2010

Sugar Space presents:

“ SUITE: women defining space” – highlighting Ashley Anderson, Erin Kaser Romero & Hillary Van Moorleghem (dancers) and Amelia Whitworth, Sonya Galaviz & Kerri Hopkins (designers)

The Grey Area by Juan M. Adalpe and Molly Heller

After Dark” installment with trapeze, samba, hip hop, DJ, drinks, and comedy

In & Out presenting work by Regina Rocke who will be performing alongside Ashley Anderson

The Bogeyman by Riot Act Inc.

Hunting the Hemo Goblin a work in progress choreography by Andrea Dispenziere

B-sides and Rarities – An Evening with Movement Forum

Night at the Casbah with Yasamina

OosImaginary from Chicago

Mammal Stories – a play by Rachel Nelson and Aporia Productions

Black Light by Allen Dance Theatre 

Sketchophrenia – Live Sketch Comedy starring Andrew Jensen, Troy Taylor, Christopher Stephenson and Jimmie Morgan

Agitprop Theatre – Rachel Nelson

“ The Sugar Show” featuring Craig Berman, Arwen Rogers and Chantel Downing, Sam Hansen and Katie Meehan, I-Fen Lin/Hillary Van Moorleghem, Compass dance, Liberty Valentine, Cassie Lopez, Monica Campbell

Now the Show with works by Graham Brown (SLC) and Brandin Steffinson (NYC)

Eastside/Westside After images of Salt Lake City a photo documentary by Cecile G. Paskett

Musical Show “Snow White and Submarines” by Mindy Dillard

Performance rentals:

Utah Theatre Artist presents: 2 Across by Jerry Mayer starring: Jeremy W. Chase and Nova Calverly-Chase directed by Lane Richins

The Raven’s Gift: A Lecture and Book Signing by Jon Turk

Burn This presented by Utah Theatre Artists Company starring Jeremy W. Chase, Jesse Peery, William Richardson & Cassandra Stokes-Wylie

Yoga Confidential: A Rat’s Bastard’s Inside Guide by Stephen Brown produced by SB Dance and Salt Lake Acting Company Co-Production

Holiday Boutique by Maddie Christensen and Elizabeth Clifford

Midway” A new play by Ira Gamerman presented by: Naughty Zanni Productions

Classes:

Belly Dancing with Yasamina

Yoga with Adam Ballenger

Contact Improv with Dan Schmit

Nia/Danceworks

Yoga with Micah Jennings

House Dance with DJ Danny Dance

Aerial Class with Aerial Arts of Utah

Ayurveda yoga with Jessica Winder

Gracie JiuJitsu Open Mat

Computer Classes for Kids powered by ImagineTomorrow

Ceramics for Kids and Experiment Art with Roger Whiting

Remedy Wave by Shannon Simonelli

Yoga with Gia

Soo Bahk Do martial arts

Ration classes Advance Modern Technique

Pilates

Workshops:

Aerial Kids

Creative Arts Preschool for Kids

Now Practices – Contact Improvisation by Nancy Stark Smith

OosImaginary Summer Tour Master Classes

Belly Dance Clinic

Gallery:

Margaret Willis, Christian Arial, Terri Scopes, Kimo Pokini and Mollie Kimball, Cecile G. Paskett, Zara Shallbetter, Kate Wolsey, and Mollie Kimball

2009

Performances Sugar Space presents:

The Final Hours” – Artist in Residence Monica Campbell

Audiences Award Artists (now known as the Sugar Show): Juan Aldape and Molly Beardmore-Heller, Graham Brown, Monica Campbell, Chelsea Ellis, Rachael L. Shaw/R Squared Dance

After Dark curated by Monica Campbell presenting works by: Slippery Kittens, Kate LeDeuce, Movement Forum, Revolve Aerial Dance, Samba Fogo, Ashley Anderson

Sugar Space presents “Bridging” by changedowndances and Chantal Downing

Sugar Space space performance rentals:

The Dreamfigure’s Ball by Matt Stella

Ozone Publishing, LLC presents The Long Arm of the Law -one act plays monologues written and produced By Loren Lambert

Revolve Aerial Dance presents : Variety Hour

Pinnacle Acting Company Presents: THREE DAYS OF RAIN by Richard Greenberg

Christmas Craptacular: a comedy variety show by Peggy Deming and Mary Webster

Classes:

Breakdancing with Max Crebbs

Ration Class” Advanced Modern Technique

Remedy Wave with Shannon Simonelli

Aerial with Julianna Hane

Trapeze classes

Ashtanga Yoga with Micah Jennings

Ecstatic Dance for Men with Duff Dazley

Contact Improvisation with Dan Schmidt

Dancemeditation(tm) with Sandi Longhurst

Soo Bahk Do

JiuJitsu Open Mat

Hula Hooping Workshop with Laiya

Beginning Modern Dance Class with Brittany Reese

Aerial classes by Revolve Aerial Dance

Children’s Creative Movement classes

Whole Body Laughter (Yoga) with Karen Bayard

Hip Hip with Joey Taddeo

Contact Improvisation facilitated by Carling Batemen

Ballet Fundamentals with Jennifer Beaumont

Advanced Level Modern Dance Class “Weekly Ration”

Back Comfort with Dan Schmidt

Workshops:

Peter Francyk – “Listening To You Inner Teacher”

Beginning Belly Dance Workshop by Evy Budiansky

SuperVinny Yoga by SB Dance

Youth Summer Camp – Aerial work

Acting Workshop For beginners with Anand Rao

Hula Hooping Workshop

Other:

Mini Holiday Photo Session with Amy Howton

BAREFOOT BOOGIE – a community dance night

Junior Film Critics Club

Gallery: 

Lisa Scopes Oliver and Terry Scopes, of OpenDoor Transformative Arts

2008 

Performances Sugar Space presents:

Sample Tracks” (at the Rose-Wagner) Featuring the works of Nicholas Cendese, Movement Forum, Sofia Gorder, Stephen Koester, The Laurel Lakey, Larissa Trout, Mike Dorell and Alexandra Harbold Project, and Natosha Washington.

MANA Open Gallery Event

Artist in Residence “Warm Heart Dark” By Laura Blakely and Dancers

Sugar Space space performance rentals:

Pinnacle Acting Company presents: “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” by Frank McGuinness

Closetland – The Utah PREMIERE! Performed by: Josh Richardson and Katey Lynn Lowder

DEMONSTRATIONS: New Tricks from the Unenthusiastically Virtuosic by GoGoVertigoat Dance Project

CRAWLSPACE: ALWAYS PRESENT, RARELY EXPLORED – Dance and Live Music : Choreography by Molly Beardmore and Corinne Cappelletti

A Gathering of Artists –The Stuff of Which Magic featuring work by Theresa Duhon, Movement Forum, Rayna and Dayna Belly Dance Company, Juan Aldape, Molly Beardmore and Erica Womack

TOYSOUP COMEDY IMPROV Featuring Jokyr and Jesster

HABITAT: Dance performance presented by Bayles/Bott Dance

WELL WISHES by GoGoVertigoat Dance Project

Mike O’Connor : a waiting dog dies” – Danelle Hathaway

Taking Flight” An Evening of Aerial and Modern Dance by Revolve Aerial Dance

Classes:

Yoga with Micah Jennings

Advanced Level Modern Dance Class “Weekly Ration” (Eric Handman)

Revolve Aerial Dance Classes – Julianna Hane

Beginners Acting Workshop by Chinyere International

The Movement of Self-Compassion with Erin and Carl Rabke

Mindful Embodiment: A Course in The Feldenkrais Method with Carl & Erin Rabke

Empelvised, Embellied, Empowered: A course for women with Erin Geesaman Rabke

Fall Creative Movement Class – Erica Womack

Professional Modern Dance Class – TJ Spaur, Kristine Butler Ward, Charlotte Boye-Christensen, Ai Fujii, Eric Handman, Pamela Geber, Stephen Koester, Shannon Mockli

Pay-What-You-Can-Afford Yoga – Debi Gary

Hula Hoop

Tap Classes with Debby Robertson

Body Wisdom: Creativity in Motion with Robin Friedman

Pilates with Erica Womack

Intermediate Modern Dance Technique with Ashley Mott

Tribal Bellydance with Kashmir Dance Company

Parent and Me Creative Movement Class

Adult Hip Hop taught by Megan Lindsey

Somatics Class by Julliana Hane

Yoga by Linnea Jenson

Modern with Juan Adalpe

Workshops:

Experiential Anatomy Weekend Intensive with Erin & Carl Rabke

Dan Schmidt’s new six week series “True Power”

Performance Workshop with Guest Artist Theresa Duhon

Dance For Camera Workshop

Other:

Drum Circle

Birthday Parties

Gallery:

Guest Artists brought in: Kimo Pokini

2007

Performances Sugar Space presents:

A.W.A.R.D. Show! (now known as the Sugar Show) Artists with Audiences Responding to Dance Participating artists include: Juan Aldape, Juan Carlos Claudio, Sofia Gorder, Andra Harbold and Natosha Washington

Classes:

Pay-What-You-Can-Afford Yoga

Stephen Koester – Master Classes

Pilates

Improvisation

Injury consultations

Somatics

Workshops:

Brittany Reese Dance

Empelvised, Embellied, Empowered Workshop

Mocha Media with Amy Caron

Other:

Birthday Parties

Gallery:

Kimo Pokini